The latest announcement had mandated that e-Invoicing is mandatory for the tax payers whose aggregate turnover is more than 20 Crores w.e.f from 1st day of April 2022

Below is the notification update for the same:

G.S.R. 159(E).—In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-rule (4) of rule 48 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, the Government, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby makes the following further amendment in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 13/2020 – Central Tax, dated the 21st March, 2020, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (i) vide number G.S.R. 196(E), dated 21st March, 2020, namely:—

In the said notification, in the first paragraph, with effect from the 1st day of April 2022, for the words ―’ fifty crore rupees’, the words ―’ twenty crore rupees’ shall be substituted.

Notification


As of the 1st day of October 2022, this has been modified to represent companies with aggregate turnover greater than 10CR. And here is the notification for the same:

G.S.R…..(E).– In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-rule (4) of rule 48 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, the Government, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby makes the following further amendment in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 13/2020 – Central Tax, dated the 21st March, 2020, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (i) vide number G.S.R. 196(E), dated 21st March, 2020, namely:- In the said notification, in the first paragraph, with effect from the 1 st day of October, 2022, for the words ―“twenty crore rupees”, the words ―“ten crore rupees” shall be substituted.

Notification

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *