Hello in this post we’ll look at the latest news about e-invoicing applicability.

The Ministry of Finance has published a notification on 8th March 2021 regarding the new amendment introduced into E-invoicing for companies above Rs 50 Crores.

As per the sub-rule (4) of rule 48 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017 a new amendment is introduced in the notification dated 21st March 2020, Section 3, Sub-section (i) vide number G.S.R. 196(E) that is:-

In the first paragraph of the notification, from April 1st, 2021, “Rs.100 crore” rupees is substituted with “Rs.50 crore”.

 

MINISTRY OF FINANCE
(Department of Revenue)
(CENTRAL BOARD OF INDIRECT TAXES AND CUSTOMS)
NOTIFICATION
New Delhi, the 8th March, 2021
No. 05/2021–Central Tax

G.S.R. 160(E).—In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-rule (4) of rule 48 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, the Government, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby makes the following further amendment in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 13/2020 – Central Tax, dated the 21st March, 2020, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (i) vide number G.S.R. 196(E), dated 21st March, 2020, namely:-

In the said notification, in the first paragraph, with effect from the 1st day of April, 2021, for the words “one hundred crore rupees”, the words “fifty crore rupees” shall be substituted.

[F. No. CBEC-20/13/01/2019-GST]
PRAMOD KUMAR, Director

Note: The principal notification No. 13/2020–Central Tax, dated the 21st March, 2020 was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, vide number G.S.R. 196(E), dated 21st March, 2020, and was last amended vide notification No. 88/2020-Central Tax, dated the 10th November, 2020, published vide number G.S.R. 704(E), dated the 10th November, 2020.

You can find the official government notification Here.

Refer our blogs:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *